EES
 

Contributors to the Environmental Engineering and Science Program

 

The Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and the Environmental Engineering and Science Program are pleased to acknowledge the contributions that we have received from many alumni and friends. Resources provided by these gifts support graduate student fellowships, graduate student travel to professional conferences, our very successful Graduate Student Annual Symposium, a professorship, special seminars that invite distinguished professionals to our department, large equipment purchases, extensive laboratory renovations, student writing competitions, and other educational activities. Such support allows us to maintain our high quality program and continue to attract and educate some of the best environmental engineering students in the world. Our quality has been recognized by U.S. News and World Report with consistent rankings of our program as one of the best in the country, with a recent ranking at #3.  Students in our program recognize these contributions as one of the key reasons why we are able to offer high quality and high profile educational experiences during their studies at the University of Illinois.

 

Benefactors (gifts of $200,000 and more)
Ivan Racheff
Patrons (gifts from $125,000 to $199,99)
Paul B. Dusenberry
 
Associates (gifts from $50,000 to $124,999)
Carollo Engineers
Walter E. Deuchler
H. Harvey and Marilyn Smith Brown
Hunt
Wilfred F. and Ruth L. Langelier
Jon C. and Judith S. Liebman
MWH
James M. Montgomery Consulting Engineers Inc.
National Water Research Institute
William H. and Marie T. Richardson
Vernon L. and Jeannie M. Snoeyink
Damon S. Williams
Supporters (gifts from $10,000 to $49,999)
CH2M Hill
Richard S. and Mary E. Engelbrecht
Soledad Juamiz Esmilla and Ron J. Esmilla
Fuad I. and Francoise M. Markus
Gerald E. Quindry
Christine M. and Tom O. Vujovich
James L. and Doris I. Willmer
Fellows (gifts from $1,000 to $9,999)
Paul H. Boening 
Abraham Shou-Chien Chen and Hsiang-Lan Ho-Chen
Gary C. Deis
Charles N. Haas
Neil M. Hawkins
Illinois-American Water
IWAQ International
Paul D. and Barbara C. Koch 
Kurita Water Industries Ltd.
Louis W. and Joan F. Lefke
Clinton C. Mudgett
Eiichi Nakamura
NGK
Nishihara Environmental Sanitation Research Corporation Ltd.
Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission
Mark F. Rhodes
Mark J. Rood and Terri I. Medwed 
St. Louis County Water Company
Blaine F. and Kathryn G. Severin
Robert S. and Helen J. Shierry
Southwestern Stockholm Region Water & Sewage Works Inc.
Hjalmar Sundin
David W. and Elizabeth W. Snyder
Kazuo Taketoshi
Kazuhiro Tanaka
Donors (gifts up to $999)
ABN AMRO Services Company
Shigeru Ando
Tokuji Annaka
G. Tim Bachman
Shankha and Zarrine Banerji
Fariborz Barzegar-Jamshidi
Edward Robert and Mary M. Baumann
Dorothy L. Bell
Bernard B. Berger
Dennis R. and Martha L. Bing
Walter A. and Diane Y. Bishop
BISYS Fund Services, Inc.
J. H. Blixen
Patricia F. Boblitt
Charles L. and Linda L. Braun
Anne W. and E. Downey Brill Jr.
John W. and Catherine Briscoe
Denise S. and Charles M. Butts Jr.
Barbara Boulware Camp
Gregory D. Cargill 
Christian M. Carrico
Central States Water Pollution Control Association – Illinois Section
Frank K., Virginia R., and Laura Champi
H. Ted Chang
Nilay and Dipti Chaudhuri
Edward S. and Lucia Chian
Jean G. and Robert L. Clodfelter
Mary Jo and J. Michael Cocagne
Jeffrey L. and Julie K. Collett
Claudia A. Cook
Jeannette M. and James T. Crawford II
Dorothy M. Crow
Mr. and Mrs. Alf-Goran Dahlberg
Mary Lou Davidson
William J. Deatrick
Joseph A. and Mary Ann Dewes
Richard I. Dick
Robin C. DiNardo
John Dmochowski
Isao Dohdoh 
James E. and Miriam L. Donahoe
Donald R. Doonan
Jo Ann and Thomas J. Dotson
Joel J. Ducoste 
David A. Dunn
Charles A. Eckert
Wayland Eheart
Robert and Elizabeth Robinson Eisner
Virginia K. Elliott
ERES Consultants, Inc.
Marion S. Erwin
James H. Fisher
Catherine M. Fox
Peter Fox
David L. Freedman
Hiroyuki Fujimoto
Tetsurou Fukase
Hiroaki Furumai
Marilyn J. Gabel
Gordon R. and Joyce Gardner
Mary Lee and Carl E. Garrison
William R. and Shaun P. Gaston
Allen B. Gelderloos
Paul W. Gill
Robert A. and Madeline E. Gillette
Gregory A and Jane Olson Glidden
Robert R. Goodrich Jr.
Cyuichi Goto
Millard W. Hall
William J. and Elaine F. Hall
John D. and Margaret L. Haltiwanger
Keisuke Hanaki
Shiro Hayashi
Edward R. and Hazel M. Healy
Nancy and Denis P. Heavrin
Morris L. and Martha Z. Hecker
Clyde F. and Stella H. Helm
Abetta L. and Sandy I. Helman
Thomas D. and Frances Hinesly
Shinichi Hiromoto
Toshiyuki Hisamatsu
Walter and Sylvia R. Howard
James C. and Arlys R. Hunt
Yakuro Inoue
Hirokazu Ishii
Tadao Ishikawa
Tomoyasu Ishikawa
Jimmey L. Kaiser
Yasutake Kameda
Senji Kaneko
Mamoru Kashiwaya
Michael C. Kavanaugh and Carol Ruth James
Takehiko Kawai
Takashi Kawamura
Byung R. Kim
Takashi Kimata
Robert L. Kimmons
King & Company, PSC
Kohei Kishi
Keisuke Kiuchi
William R. Knocke
G. William and Margaret L. Knopf
Bernard Michael and Ann S. Korte 
Thomas D. Knox
Takeshi Kubo
Paul A. and Sharon L. Kuhn
Shoichi Kunikane
Muneto Kuribayashi
Shunsoku Kyosai
James M. LaFave
Susan M. Larson
Frances W. Lawson
Michael R. Little
Alisa Ocker Liu
Nancy G. and Brian J. Love
Jaret M. Lynch
Masahiro Maeda
James F. Manwaring
Benito J. Marinas and Yolanda Marinas-Keliiaa
Saburo Matsui
Taigo Matsui
Junichiro Matsumoto
Tomonori Matsuo
Hitomi Matsushima
Daigo Matui
Saburo Matui
Junichiro Matumoto
Delbert E. and Eileen M. McCulley
Mercantile Bank
Midland Enterprises, Inc.
Roger A. Minear
Takashi Mino
Barbara S. and Brian S. Minsker
Yasuo Misaka
Mississippi Valley Advisors
Sigeru Miyahara
James K. Moore
Tadahiro Mori
Robert J. and Stella F. Mosborg
Hirotoshi Motomura
Tsuneo Mukai
Mitri A. and Silvia M. Muna
Ken Murakami
Tetsuo Murayama
Anthony G. Myers
Kanji Nakamura
Masahisa Nakamura
Takuji Nakazato
Hitoshi Nakazawa
Edmund J. and Mary-Elizabeth Newbould
Isamu Nishiguchi
Takeyoshi Nishio
Wilma E. and Brent Noecker
Tatsuya Noike
Mitsunobu Nomura
Dan T. and Michele G. Oerther
Shinichiro Ogaki
Atushi Ohshima
Charles E. and Janice C. Olson
Fred W. and Marjorie C. Olson
Shinichirou Oogaki
Sylvia Ormiston
Hideki Owaki
Theodore G. Papagiannis
Heekyung Park
William A. Parsons
John T. Pfeffer
Deborah H. Poinier
W. D. and Doyne H. Proudfit
Rama Rao & Alfred, Inc.
Stephen J. Randtke
Lutgarde Raskin
Andrew A. and Brenda S. Rathsack
Thomas M. Rehrer
Grace Rhodes
Larry J. Rhutasel
James B. Richards
Bruce E. Rittmann and Marylee MacDonald
J. George Roberts
Randal D. Romack
Elmer E. Ross
Robert F. and Christina Roskopf
Robert F. Ruhl
Walter W. and Patricia A. Rust
Takashi Saiki
Katunobu Sakurai
Kaoru Sasabe
Kazuaki Sato
Cindy and J. Patrick Schilling
Candace K. and Terry J. Schmidt
David E. Schumacher
Tohru Shimizu
Katuhisa Shioji
Jeffrey A. Shular
Mary L. Sigler
Pauline B. and Horace L. Smith
Robert A. Smith
Isao Somiya
Hisataka Sookawa
South Side High School Class of 1944
William E. and Margarite D. Stallman
Richard G. Stratton Jr.
Richard A. and Barbara A. Sturgeon
Michael J. Suess
Kazuo Sugimoto
Feyza K. Surucu
Yutaka Suzuki
James M. and Joan K. Symons
Masahiro Takahashi
Haruki Takahashi
Kazuo Takeishi
Tsutomu Tamaki
Hiroaki Tanaka
Norohito Tanbo
Naohiro Taniguchi
William E. Thacker
Edward L. and Betty T. Thackston
Marshall R. Thompson
Deborah L. Thurston
Arnold M. Tinkey
Richard A. and Anne Tovcimak
Geoffrey A. Truesdale
Takeshi Tsuchida
Hiroshi Tsuno
Tatsuhiro Ueda
Kenichi Urata
Albert J. Valocchi
Charles O. and Marilyn G. Velzy
John C. Vogel Sr.
Sylva R. Walker
Yasuhiko Watanabe
Water Environment Research Federation
Leo Weaver
Marilyn and L. Fred Welch
Steven A. and Donna L. Wirtel
Bryant W. C. Wong
Ruth and Eldon Worner
WRC, Inc.
Kazuo Yamamoto
Hayashi Yanagisako
Kazuhiko Yayoshi
Motoyuki Yoda
Hirokazu Yokoyama
Roger L. and Helen H. Zebarth

 

 

 
 

 

The Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
205 North Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801-2352 | 217-333-8038 / FAX: 217-333-9464 | Contact Us | Webmaster